Valley Revolution 2019 Results

Alaska State Cup 2019
Anchorage, Alaska - August 2019

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2001G
Valley Revolution 2005B

Valley Revolution 2006G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2005G
Valley Revolution 2007B
Valley Revolution 2008G

Oswego Nike Cup 2019
Portland, Oregon - July 2019
CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2004G

Valley Revolution 2005B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2007B

Far North Invitational 2019
Anchorage, Alaska - July 2019

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2005B
Valley Revolution 2008G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2009B

2019 USYS Region IV Championships
Boise, Idaho - June 2019
Valley Revolution 2000G
Valley Revolution 2006G

2019 US Club Northwest Championships
Seattle, Washington - June 2019
Valley Revolution 2005G
Valley Revolution 2006B

Alaska Airlines Cup 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - June 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2005B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2007B
Valley Revolution 2008G
Valley Revolution 2009B

 
Valley Revolution 2018 Results

Alaska State Cup 2018
Fairbanks, Alaska - August 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2000G
Valley Revolution 2006G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2005G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2007G
Valley Revolution 2007B

Oswego Nike Cup 2018
Portland, Oregon - July 2018
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B

Valley Revolution 2007B
SEMI-FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2006B (Gold)

Far North Invitational 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - July 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2004G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2006G
Valley Revolution 2007G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B
Valley Revolution 2007B

2018 USYS Region IV Championships
Honolulu, Hawaii - June 2018
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2005G

2018 USYS Region IV Championships (U12 Event 9v9)
Salt Lake City, Utah - June 2018
Valley Revolution 2006G

Alaska Airlines Cup 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - June 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 04/05G
Valley Revolution 2006B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 05/06G
Valley Revolution 2007B
Valley Revolution 2007G
SEMIFINALISTS
Valley Revolution 04/05B
Valley Revolution 08/09G
Valley Revolution 08/09B

Alaska Futsal State Cup 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - January 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2007G
Valley Revolution 2008B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2006G
Valley Revolution 2008G
SEMIFINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B
Valley Revolution 2007B

 
VR Awards 2012-2017
Alaska State Cup 2017
Champions: Valley Revolution 06G
Champions: Valley Revolution 05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 99G
Semi-Finalists: Valley Revolution 06B
Far North Invitational 2017
Champions: Valley Revolution 04/05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 06/07G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 99G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04/05B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 06/07B
Alaska Airlines Cup 2017
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Champions: Valley Revolution 06G
Champions: Valley Revolution 07/08B Real
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04/05G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 06B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 07G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 07/08B Atletico
2016 Alaska State Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Champions: Valley Revolution 99G
Semi-finalists: Valley Revolution 04G
Semi-finalists: Valley Revolution 04B
2016 Zane Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 04/05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 6G
Champions: Valley Revolution 06B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05B
2016 Far North Invitational

Champions: Valley Revolution 98G
2016 Alaska Airlines Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 04B
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B

2015 Alaska State Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05G

2015 Oswego Nike Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 02G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05G

2015 Zane Cup
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04B
2015 Far North Invitational

Champions: Valley Revolution 05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04B

2015 Alaska Airlines Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05G


2012 Coach of the Year (Alaska): Michael Green
2012 Administrator of the Year (Alaska): Lisa Catlett

 
JOIN THE REVOLUTION ~ Valley Revolution 2019-2020 Tryouts

Online registration is now open for Valley Revolution tryouts / Player Identification
for those players interested in playing competitive soccer the 2019-2020 season.

* PLAYERS MUST REGISTER PRIOR TO ATTENDING ID SESSIONS *

Anchorage Player Identification Session
Thursday, August 15, 2019
6:00-7:00 PM @ De la Vega field #1

Valley Player Identification Sessions

Monday, August 19, 2019
Bumpus Soccer Fields
6:00-7:00 PM 2010, 2011 Boys
6:30-7:30 PM 2011 Girls

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
Bumpus Soccer Fields
4:00-5:30 PM 2001 - 2005 Girls
4:00-5:30 PM 2001 - 2005 Boys

Thursday, August 22, 2019
Bumpus Soccer Fields
6:00-7:00 PM 2009, 2010 Girls
6:00-7:00 PM 2008, 2009 Boys
7:00-8:30 PM 2006 - 2008 Girls
7:00-8:30 PM 2006, 2007 Boys

Location Addresses:

Bumpus Soccer Fields
2001 W Mystery Avenue
Wasilla, AK 99654

Javier De La Vega Park
1950 W 56th Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99502

 
Valley Revolution Program 2019-2020

2019-2020 Valley Revolution
2012 Boys Academy
2011 Boys Academy
10U Boys Team 2010/11
11U Boys Team 2009
12U Boys Team 2008
13U Boys Team 2007

14U Boys Team 2006
15U Boys Team 2005
19U Boys Team 01-04
2012 Girls Academy
2011 Girls Academy

10U Girls Team 2010/11
11U Girls Team 2009
12U Girls Team 2008
13U Girls Team 2007
14U Girls Team 2006
15U Girls Team 2005
19U Girls Team 01-04

For any players interested joining Valley Revolution,
please register online for VR Player ID Sessions.

For questions about club philosophies, please contact:
Lisa Catlett, Executive Director: wysadirector@gmail.com
Michael Green, Technical Director: wysatechnicaldirector@gmail.com
Kaula Rowe, Assistant Technical Director: atd@wasillayouthsoccer.org

Mark Cascolan, Director of Coaching: doc@wasillayouthsoccer.org

 

Valley Revolution Program Guidelines

Here are a few Valley Revolution program details to assist parents in determining if this program is the right fit for their player and family...

Travel vs Competitive:

We find that the term "competitive" is used locally, often inaccurately, to describe a level of play for young teams and players. Competition will naturally be present whenever there is a contest with a winner. So recreational, developmental and travel soccer, are all competitive. However the difference between these three programs is the type of coach (volunteer vs licensed), training environment (including session duration, frequency, and activities) training calendar/cycle, and travel distance necessary to find appropriate quality of match play. Valley Revolution teams will be composed of players who not only have natural athletic ability, but are committed to training to acquire necessary skills to be successful on the pitch, and are committed to traveling distances appropriate for age division and level of development.  

Player Invitations:

After player assessments at tryouts, players will be sent invitations to join Valley Revolution or a suggestion to participate in the WYSA developmental program, or other appropriate alternative. Then the invited players must reply to the invitation, committing to participate until August 2020. 

Player invitations include fee chart, to aid families in their decision to accept spot in the program.

 
Medical & Liability Waiver

WYSA PLAYER-REGIS_MED-AUTH-FORM.pdf

Please bring signed waiver to tryouts.

 
Tryout & Travel Registrations
    If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.
     
    National Affiliates
     
    Thank you SPONSORS!
     
    VR COACHING STAFF

    Licensed Coaching Staff

    Michael Green
    Technical Director

    USSF National A License
    USSF National Youth License
    NSCAA Premier Diploma
    NSCAA Youth Diploma


    Kaula Rowe
    Assistant Technical Director

    USSF National B License


    Mark Cascolan
    Director of Coaching

    USSF National B License
    USSF National Youth License

    Brad Horton
    USSF National C License

    Yordanys Hernandez
    Technical Training & Coach

    Num Tindle
    USSF National D License


    Lisa Catlett
    USSF National D License


    Paige Bosen
    USSF National D License


    Rachel Gernat
    USSF National D License


    Rayce Cole
    USSF National D License


    Frank Anderson
    USSF National D License

    Laura Morgan

    Allen Bair

    Jordan Adams

    Adjunct Coaching Staff:

    Kaleb Kuehn
    AK Goalkeeping

    DeWayne Ingram
    AK Peak Performance

    Bon Chapootorn