Valley Revolution 2018 Results

Alaska State Cup 2018
Fairbanks, Alaska - August 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 2000G
Valley Revolution 2006G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2005G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2007G
Valley Revolution 2007B

Oswego Nike Cup 2018
Portland, Oregon - July 2018
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B

Valley Revolution 2007B
SEMI-FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2006B (Gold)

Far North Invitational 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - July 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2004G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2006G
Valley Revolution 2007G
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B
Valley Revolution 2007B

2018 USYS Region IV Championships
Honolulu, Hawaii - June 2018
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2005G

2018 USYS Region IV Championships (U12 Event 9v9)
Salt Lake City, Utah - June 2018
Valley Revolution 2006G

Alaska Airlines Cup 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - June 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 04/05G
Valley Revolution 2006B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 05/06G
Valley Revolution 2007B
Valley Revolution 2007G
SEMIFINALISTS
Valley Revolution 04/05B
Valley Revolution 08/09G
Valley Revolution 08/09B

Alaska Futsal State Cup 2018
Anchorage, Alaska - January 2018

CHAMPIONS
Valley Revolution 1999G
Valley Revolution 2006B
Valley Revolution 2007G
Valley Revolution 2008B
FINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2006G
Valley Revolution 2008G
SEMIFINALISTS
Valley Revolution 2004B
Valley Revolution 2007B

 
VR Team Awards 2017
Alaska State Cup 2017

Champions:
Valley Revolution 06G
Valley Revolution 05G
Valley Revolution 99G
Semi-Finalists:
Valley Revolution 06B

Far North Invitational 2017

Champions:
Valley Revolution 04/05G
Valley Revolution 06/07G
Finalists:
Valley Revolution 99G
Valley Revolution 04/05B
Valley Revolution 06/07B

Alaska Airlines Cup 2017

Champions:
Valley Revolution 05B
Valley Revolution 06G
Valley Revolution 07/08B Real
Finalists:
Valley Revolution 04/05G
Valley Revolution 06B
Valley Revolution 07G
Valley Revolution 07/08B Atletico
 
VR Individual Player Awards

2018 North Star Award Winners @ Far North Invitational Tournament

09G - Kaylee Gallego
08B - Zane Kroon
07B - Eli Ingle
07G - Raighen Wendler
06B - Xavior Maberry
06G - Ella Hale
04B - Caleb Lovejoy
04G - Madison McDonald
99G - Alexis Friesen
2018 Ina K Award Winners @ Alaska Airlines Cup
2008G - Mickenzy Lofland
2008B - Cole Miller
2008B - Haden Richardson
2007G - Brooke Brown
2007B - Finn Hofmann
2006B - Tristan Popa
2005G - Sierra Sterling
2004G - Kayley Hutchings
2004B - Caleb Lovejoy
1999G - Alexis Friesen

2017 Alaska State Cup: Juggling Contest Winner

Katelynn Seibert, 2006 Girls

2017 North Star Award Winners @ Far North Invitational Tournament

07/08B - Evan Donoho
07/08G - Holly Marsh
06/07B - Michael Larsen
06/07G - Katelynn Seibert
05/06B - Brendan Heck
04/05B - Demetrios Catlett
04/05G - Ellie Schuld
1999G - Sylvia Xaivong

2017 Ina K Award Winners @ Alaska Airlines Cup

2008G - Gracie Weisz
2007B - Owen Dietz
2007B - Eli Ingle
2007G - Delany Tatum
2006G - Ella Hale
2006B - Xavior Maberry
2005B - Corey Dearborn
2004G - Zoe Witter
1999G - Ally Hull
 
REGISTER TODAY FOR PLAYER ID SESSIONS

JOIN THE REVOLUTION

Valley Revolution 2018-2019

Supplemental Tryouts

* PLAYERS MUST REGISTER PRIOR TO ATTENDING ID SESSIONS *

Player ID Sessions: AUGUST

For Fall Competitive League Play Starting in September

FRI 8/18 @ Dela Vega: Anchorage Players 2000-2010

MON 8/20 @ Bumpus: Valley Boys 2004-2010

TUE 8/21 @ Bumpus: Valley Girls 2005-2010

WED 8/22 @ Bumpus: Valley Girls 2000-2004

Player ID Sessions: SEPTEMBER

For Winter Competitive League Play Starting in October

MON 9/24 @ Bumpus: Valley Boys 2004-2010

TUE 9/25 @ Bumpus: Valley Girls 2005-2010

WED 9/26 @ Bumpus: Valley Girls 2000-2004

FRI 9/28 @ Dela Vega: Anchorage Players 2000-2010

 
Alaska State Cup Results!

WYSA Valley Revolution at Alaska State Cup, August 2018!

Valley Revolution 2006G: 13U Girls State Champions
Valley Revolution 2000G: 19U Girls State Champions
Valley Revolution 2005G: 14U Girls Finalists
Valley Revolution 2006B: 13U Boys Finalists
Valley Revolution 2007G: 12U Girls Finalists
Valley Revolution 2007B: 12U Boys Finalists

 
Valley Revolution Teams 2018-2019

2018-2019 Valley Revolution Teams
9U Boys Academy 2010
10U Boys Team 2009
11U Boys Team 2008
12U Boys Team 2007
13U Boys Team 2006

15U Boys Team 2004
9U Girls Academy 2010
10U Girls Team 2009
11U Girls Team 2008
12U Girls Team 2007
13U Girls Team 2006
14U Girls Team 2005
15U Girls Team 2004
19U Girls Team 2000

For any players interested joining Valley Revolution, please register online for VR Player ID Sessions.

For questions about club philosophies, please contact:

Lisa Catlett, Executive Director: wysadirector@gmail.com
Michael Green, Technical Director: wysatechnicaldirector@gmail.com
Mark Cascolan, Director of Coaching: doc@wasillayouthsoccer.org
Ula Rowe, Assistant Technical Director: atd@wasillayouthsoccer.org

 
Valley Revolution Travel (Competitive) Teams
 
Valley Revolution Program Guidelines

Here are a few Valley Revolution program details to assist parents in determining if this program is the right fit for their player and family...

Travel vs Competitive:

We find that the term "competitive" is used locally, often inaccurately, to describe a level of play for young teams and players.  Competition will naturally be present whenever there is a contest with a winner.  So recreational, developmental and travel soccer, are all competitive.  However the difference between these three programs is the type of coach (volunteer vs licensed), training environment (including session duration, frequency, and activities) training calendar/cycle, and travel distance necessary to find appropriate quality of match play.  Valley Revolution travel teams will be composed of players who not only have natural athletic ability, but are committed to training to acquire necessary skills to be successful on the pitch, and are committed to traveling distances appropriate for age division and level of development.  

Player Invitations:

After player assessments at tryouts, players will be sent invitations to join Valley Revolution or a suggestion to participate in the WYSA developmental program, or other appropriate alternative.  Then the invited players must reply to the invitation, committing to participate until August 2018. 

Player invitations include fee chart, to aid families in their decision to accept spot in the program.  You may also email wysadirector@gmail.com  to request a fee chart.

 
Medical & Liability Waiver

WYSA PLAYER-REGIS_MED-AUTH-FORM.pdf

Please bring signed waiver to tryouts.

 
Tryout & Travel Registrations
If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.
 
Thank you SPONSORS!
 
VR COACHING STAFF

Licensed Coaching Staff

Michael Green
Technical Director

USSF National A License
USSF National Youth License
NSCAA Premier Diploma
NSCAA Youth Diploma


Mark Cascolan
Director of Coaching

USSF National B License
USSF National Youth License


Ula Rowe
Assistant Technical Director

USSF National B License

Technical Training & Staff Coach:
Yordanys Hernandez

Num Tindle
USSF National D License


Frank Anderson
USSF National D License


Lisa Catlett
USSF National D License


Rachel Gernat
USSF National D License


Paige Bosen
USSF National D License


Rayce Cole
USSF D License Candidate


Jackie Donley
USSF E License

Goalkeeper Training:
AK Goalkeeping, Kaleb Kuehn
USSF E License

 
National Affiliates
 
State Affiliates
 
VR Awards 2012-2016
2016 Alaska State Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Champions: Valley Revolution 99G
Semi-finalists: Valley Revolution 04G
Semi-finalists: Valley Revolution 04B
2016 Zane Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 04/05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 6G
Champions: Valley Revolution 06B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05B
2016 Far North Invitational

Champions: Valley Revolution 98G
2016 Alaska Airlines Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 04B
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B

2015 Alaska State Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05G

2015 Oswego Nike Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 02G
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05G

2015 Zane Cup
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04B
2015 Far North Invitational

Champions: Valley Revolution 05G
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 04B

2015 Alaska Airlines Cup
Champions: Valley Revolution 05B
Finalists: Valley Revolution 05G


2012 Coach of the Year (Alaska): Michael Green
2012 Administrator of the Year (Alaska): Lisa Catlett

2015 State Cup: All-State Team
Valley Revolution Players

U11 Boys
Corey Dearborn
Sammy Southworth

U12 Boys

Addison Dobbs
Demetrios Catlett
Caleb Lovejoy

U14 Girls
Grace Halstead